The KPMG Benefits website at https://kpmg.rewardgateway.com.au/ KPMG Benefits is operated by Reward Gateway Pty Limited (Reward Gateway) ABN 40 141 363 564, which is Registered in Suite 13.01, Level 13, Australia Square Plaza 95 Pitt St, NSW 2000..

This policy covers how Reward Gateway treats the personal information that it collects.

What Data We Collect

Personal information is information in any form about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information (Personal Information). Reward Gateway may collect Personal Information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other access device if you submit any electronic forms via this website requesting goods or services, if you participate in an online survey or competition, or if you submit any message or comments to us via this website or to email addresses displayed on this website. Reward Gateway may also collect Personal Information from you over the telephone or via paperwork which you provide to us in the post or by email. The type of Personal Information Reward Gateway would collect and store about you includes your name, gender, email address, date of birth, postal address, internal work department with your employer and, if you consent, information on your personal preferences, shopping habits and discount and benefit preferences.

Your Personal Information is only disclosed to those retailers and service providers with whom Reward Gateway has entered into commercial arrangements (Retail Partners) as are reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing you with the benefits you purchase on KPMG Benefits.

Reward Gateway does not retain any information about you if you are not registered on our website.

How We Store Data

Reward Gateway may store your Personal Information in various ways, including in paper and electronic format. Reward Gateway may store Personal Information using third party services providers located either in Australia or overseas where Reward Gateway maintains effective control of the information. Reward Gateway takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of all Personal Information it collects from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. For example, Reward Gateway has implemented an Information Security Management System compliant with the requirements of ISO 27001:2013 and industry standard encryption methods for web pages including Personal Information. However, no data transfer over the Internet is 100% secure.

Reward Gateway will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances (if required) to destroy or de-identify Personal Information when it is no longer required.

Sharing Of Personal Information

Reward Gateway will use your Personal Information, together with other information including records of sites that you visit through KPMG Benefits, for internal administrative and general marketing purposes, including but not limited to providing you with tailored offers and highlighting products and services that we believe may be of interest to you and, where you have opted to receive them, tailored email newsletters and other direct marketing.

Transactions

We may need to review a transaction (including any Cashback transaction) if a query is raised in relation to that transaction by you, by the relevant Retail Partner, or by us. In this instance only Personal Information directly required to look into the query will be shared with the Retail Partner or payment provider.

Suspicion of Fraud

Reward Gateway is very active in combating and preventing fraudulent purchases. If we suspect that purchases on your account may be fraudulent or in contravention of the terms and conditions of service, or if we require further clarification from the merchant, we may need to share your Personal Information with the merchant(s) concerned and/or any appropriate legal bodies, by registering you consent to this.

Employer Access To Personal Information

Your registration on KPMG Benefits will be made known to your employer but the Personal Information shared with your employer is limited to first and last name and, if relevant, your unique identifier (such as your Membership No.).

Third Party Disclosure

Reward Gateway may disclose your Personal Information to our other offices in the European Union and the United States of America for data processing purposes. Reward Gateway only makes disclosures to overseas related bodies corporate and third party service providers where the relevant recipient of your Personal Information is subject to substantially similar privacy laws and principles as apply in Australia.

Use Of Personal Information

Reward Gateway uses information for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil your requests for products and services and provide you with the benefits you purchase on the KPMG Benefits.
  • To improve our services.
  • To contact you. We send occasional newsletter updates by email, and you can choose the type of mailings you receive by editing your personal profile.
  • To conduct research.
  • To target offers and highlight retailers and service providers to you both online and through email marketing.

We also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the KPMG Benefits website, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. For audit and legal reasons, information received in this way may be retained and, if so retained, will be kept securely.

If you would like to amend your Communication Preferences, you can do so under "My Account".

Use Of Cookies

In the course of serving advertisements to the KPMG Benefits, a third-party advertiser may place or recognise a unique "cookie" on your browser. In order for Cashback to be collected you must enable "cookies" in your browser, firewall or other security software. Reward Gateway may also utilise "cookies" for recalling items to your shopping basket on the KPMG Benefits.

What You Should Know

You:

  • can contact us in Australia at: Reward Gateway Pty Limited, Suite 13.01, Level 13, Australia Square Plaza 95 Pitt St, NSW 2000. Tel: 02 9112 0100 or benefits@rewardgateway.com. These details are also available on the "Contact" page of the KPMG Benefits;
  • are entitled to gain access to your Personal Information and can make such a request by contacting us;
  • should advise us of any change to your Personal Information when it becomes known to you, for example, a change in address;
  • are unable to purchase benefits or register with Reward Gateway on the KPMG Benefits unless you willingly provide your Personal Information to us.
  • can make a complaint to us about our dealings with your Personal Information. If you are not satisfied with how your complaint is resolved, you can refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Other

Reward Gateway expressly reserves the right to alter this Policy from time to time.

The Effective Date of this Privacy Statement is: August 17, 2016.